Privacy Policy
 
 

GoForth National Missions Conference Privacy Policy

February 27, 2018

The GoForth National Missions Conference Organising Committee (“NMC”) is committed to respecting and securing your data privacy and hereby complies with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and/or any advisories issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission.

I. Definition

Personal Data” means any data about you, whether true or not, including any information about you that can lead to your being identified (i) from that data; or (ii) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

It may include but not limited to


Name, age, gender, occupation or vocation;
Photographs;
NRIC, passport, work pass or other identification numbers;
Telephone and mobile number(s), physical mailing address, electronic mail address, information on payment system including but not limited to any banking related payment details or processes; and
Network data and any other information electronic or otherwise relating to any individual which you have provided to us in any form.

 

II. Principles of Personal Data Collection

NMC will collect and store your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy, in compliance with all applicable laws and in line with the below principles.

Your Personal Data shall:

  1. Be held as confidential;
  2. Be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully, for legitimate interest of the NMC or the party to whom the data is disclosed or as required to perform a contract or subject to a legal obligation of NMC;
  3. Be obtained only for specified and lawful purposes and not be processed in any manner incompatible with such purposes;
  4. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes;
  5. Be accurate and kept up to date;
  6. Not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose;
  7. Be kept safe from unauthorised access, accidental loss or destruction;
  8. Not be transferred to countries outside of Singapore, unless it is in accordance to the operation policy and/or requirements of the Act.

 

III. Purposes of Personal Data Collection


NMC will collect, use, disclose and process your Personal Data for managing the administrative operations of NMC. In particular, your Personal Data may be collected, used, disclosed and processed for the following purposes:

  1. Providing you with updates and information on events and post-events activities, newsletters, announcements and other materials relevant to the GoForth National Missions Conference;
  2. Engaging you in various post-GoForth National Missions Movements through your local and home churches and/or organisations;
  3. Responding to your queries and requests;
  4. Conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand and determine preferences and demographics relevant to the NMC’s objectives and missions operations;
  5. Legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);
  6. Conducting investigations relating to disputes, suspected illegal or criminal activities, protecting and enforcing NMC’s contractual rights and other rights and obligations, and manage any other kind of risks NMC may face in its operations;
  7. Meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines, and any lawful order issued by any legal or regulatory bodies and/or any law enforcement agency and/or orders of courts located in Singapore or elsewhere which are binding on NMC (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations). NMC may disclose Personal Data in relation to the aforementioned lawful demands without obtaining prior approval from you; and
  8. Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

 

IV. Consent on Collecting, Using and Disclosing Your Personal Data


You agree and consent to NMC collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to NMC’s service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Policy when you:

  1. Interact with us by contacting us verbally either in person or over the phone, electronically via email or written correspondence and faxes, or by visiting our website;
  2. Submit information to us, register for the GoForth National Missions Conference or any other events organised by the NMC or NMC with any other organisation or person(s);
  3. Receive information about our events through various means including but not limited to electronic mail, text message, telephone call, social media and the like;
  4. Access and process any application on our systems;
  5. Contact or respond to our promotional messages and/or engage with any staff or volunteer of NMC through any communication medium, electronic or otherwise;
  6. Visit our premises or events organised by us in any other physical location(s);
  7. Provide any third party Personal Data to NMC and/or our partnering organisations;
  8. Engage the NMC through any social media on the Internet;
  9. Authorise any third party representing you; and
  10. Engage in any process as part of our partnering relationship with you or provide any necessary services required or requested by you in conjunction with the objectives and missions of the NMC.

 

V. Our Event Registration Systems


By submitting your Personal Data to the NMC, you warrant the following:

  1. Our registration system is provided to you on an "as is" basis;
  2. The use of our system is at your own risk and NMC is not responsible directly or indirectly for any loss or damage arising from the use of our system or any third party’s system that is connected to our system or our partnering organisation system;
  3. All Personal Data submitted to us is true, complete and accurate.

 

VI. Warrant as to Third Party Personal Data Submitted by You


You warrant that you have obtained the express consent of any third party’s Personal Data that you have submitted to NMC and that NMC can use the data according to the Policy.
In addition, you agree to indemnify and defend NMC and its volunteers against any actions or claims by any aggrieved third party whose Personal Data you have submitted to NMC.

 

VII. Consent Previously Obtained


This Policy supplements but does not supersede or replace any other consent you may have previously provided to NMC in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which NMC may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

NMC may from time to time update this Policy to ensure that the Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. You agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Policy as well as any update from time to time on NMC’s website.

 

VIII. Security of Personal Data


Whilst every reasonable care is taken to safeguard the Personal Data in our possession or control through reasonable technical and organisational security measures, NMC is not liable for the following:

  1. any unauthorised misuse, access, disclosure, alteration or any similar risk by a third party;
  2. any data corruption due to disk and other technical failures;
  3. a third party’s acts or omissions; and
  4. any other Internet and or social media sites linked to us which we have no control whatsoever.

 

IX. Right of Correction, Withdrawal of Consent and Cost


You have the right to correct your Personal Data and/or to withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data at any time by writing to our Data Protection Officer listed below. Upon receiving any such request, NMC has the right to impose a reasonable administrative fee to attend to your request, which must be received together with your application before we will proceed to act on your request.

 

X. Withdrawal and Impact


If consent is withdrawn, you acknowledge and agree that NMC may not be able to provide you with the necessary services and/or information you require.

 

XI. Retention


Personal Data will be retained by NMC unless it is no longer necessary for any legal or business purpose.

 

XII. Jurisdiction


This policy is governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore in any dispute arising out of or in connection with this policy including any question regarding its existence, validity or termination.

 

XIII. Enquiry


If you have any questions about this Policy, its scope or purpose or would like to request access to or correction of your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer and GoForth Secretariat at:

E-mail address: admin@goforth.org.sg
Mailing Address:

Raffles City
P.O. Box 1052
Singapore 911736

Go top